tt1Return to QFC home

Awards

2014/2015

  • Mike Jones – Professor and Co-Director – Awarded a titled professorship: Peter A Larkin Professor of Quantitative Fisheries, on the recommendation of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission.
  • James Bence – Professor and Co-Director –Awarded a titled professorship: William E. Ricker Professor of Fisheries Management, on recommendation of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
  • James Bence – Professor and Co-Director - Recipient ofthe Anderson-Everett Award for important and continued contributions to the association over a period of years.
  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of a Bailey Scholars Graduate Fellowship
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of the John Robertson-Theodore Roosevelt Conservation and Environmental Leadership Fellowship
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant - Recipient of a MSU Graduate School Research Enhancement Fellowship to support attendance at a two week short course on estimating animal abundance at the Smithsonian-Mason School for Conservation.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant - Recipient of a MSU FW travel award to support attendance at a two week short course on estimating animal abundance at the Smithsonian-Mason School for Conservation.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Departmental Special Recognition Fellowship for service and leadership within the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife.
  • Matt Vincent – Graduate Research Assistant - Recipient of the Best Fisheries Presentation Award at the Fisheries and Wildlife Graduate Student Organization Research Symposium for his presentation "Assessment of tag-integrated catch-at-age models through simulation and application to Lake Erie Walleye".

2013/2014

  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of the Midwest Fish and Wildlife Student Travel Grant and the Joan Duffy Student Travel Award.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant - Recipient of the Best Student Presentation Award at the Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society’s annual meeting (contributing author with presenter and fellow student S. Herbst) for a presentation about walleye movement modeling in Michigan’s Inland Waterway.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Departmental Special Recognition Fellowship for service and leadership within the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife.
  • Jim Bence and David Fielder – Co-Director and Graduate Research Assistant – Recipients of the Michigan DNR’s Tanner & Tody for development of specific projects that were of significant contribution to the Fisheries Division and the DNR. Project was:  Using a system of time-varying models to quantify piscivory patterns during the rapid food-web changes in the main basin of Lake Huron.

  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of the Ambrose Pattullo Graduate Fellowship for Literary Work.

2012/2013

  • Jim Bence - Recipient of the Jack Christie/Ken H. Loftus Award from the Great Lakes Fishery Commission for distinguished scientific contributions toward understanding healthy Great Lakes ecosystems.
  • Yang Li - Recipient of a travel bursary to attend and present research at the World Conference on Stock Assessment Methods for Sustainable Fisheries.
  • Yang Li - Recipient of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission Student Travel Award.
  • Lisa Peterson - Recipient of the Michigan State University Janice Lee Fenske Excellence in Fisheries Management Fellowship.
  • Lisa Peterson - Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of a travel award to attend an academic conference from the Canadian Studies Center Graduate Student Research Colloquium
  • Marty Williams - Graduate Research Assistant – Recipient of the Albert S. Hazard Award from the Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society in recognition of his research
    “Spatial, temporal, and cohort-related patterns in the contribution of wild Chinook salmon to total Chinook harvest in Lake Michigan”.

2011/2012

  • Kyle Molton - Recipient of Great Lakes Fishery Commission Student Travel Award to present at 141st Annual American Fisheries Society Meeting in Seattle, Washington.
  • Travis Brenden - Recipient of an Award of Appreciation from the International Association for Great Lakes Research for Special Issue editing for the Journal of Great Lakes Research. 
  • Angie Leslie - Recipient of honorable mention for Michigan State University's AT&T Faculty- Staff Award Competition in Instructional Technology for the Maximum Likelihood Estimation for Natural Resources and Ecology online course.
  • Aaron Berger - Recipient of the Best Poster Presentation Award at the Michigan State University Graduate Academic Conference for his poster related to aiding Lake Erie walleye management decisions.
  • Brian Langseth - Recipient of the Council of Graduate Students Leadship Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth - Recipient of the CANR Travel Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth - Recipient of the International Studies Program Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth - Recipient of the Graduate School Travel Award.
  • Marty Williams - Recipient of the Graduate School Travel Award.
  • Kyle Molton - Recipient of the Albert S. Hazard Award from the Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society in recognition of his research “Are more conservative control rules needed to protect intermixing lake whitefish populations”.

2009

  • Aaron Berger - Recipient of the Saginaw Bay Walleye Scholarship for Lake Erie walleye research.
  • Marty Williams - Recipient of the B.A.S.S. and Costa Del Mar Conservation Scholarship.

 

2008

  • Jared Myers - Recipient of the Red Cedar Fly Fisher's Award for research on Lake Superior cisco.

  • Jon Deroba - Recipient of the International Association for Great Lakes Research Paul W. Rodgers Scholarship.

2007

  • Brian Langseth - Recipient of the William E. Ricker Distinguished Fellowship in Quantitative Fisheries Science.

  • Brian Linton - Recipient of the Best Presentation Award at the Michigan State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife Graduate Research Symposium for his presentation "Evaluating methods of estimating process and observation error in statistical catch-at-age analysis".

  • Mike Jones - Recipient of the Anderson-Everett Award in 2007 from the International Association for Great Lakes Research.

2006

  • Eli Fenichel - Recipient of the Best Presentation Award at the Annual Heartland Environmental and Resource Economics Workshop for his presentation "Split-sample tests of 'Don't Know' and 'Indifferent' responses in attribute based choice models".